Privacy

Privacy

Keeping your information safe and secure

We are committed to keeping personal information safe and confidential. If you apply for a product or service we will use your personal data in accordance with the consents that you give us when you apply.

Disclosures

We will not disclose your information to other parties and can assure you that the information given will only be used for internal purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is an information file that we store on your computer. The cookie records information such as, how often and at what times you visit the website.

Your browser will allow you to disable cookies. However, if you do disable cookies you may find that your use of the site is impaired. If you wish to disable cookies, please follow these steps:

Microsoft Internet Explorer

1.  Select Tools

2.  Select Internet Options

3.  Select the Privacy tab and choose Advanced Options button

4.  Check the Override Automatic Cookie Handling tick box

5.  Disable the First Party cookies by choosing the Block option

6.  Disable the Third Party cookies by choosing the Block option

7.  Uncheck the option to 'Always allow session cookies'

8.  Select OK to confirm changes

Site tracking information

We use independent companies to measure and analyse how people use this site. We collate information like the number of pages viewed on the site, the number of visitors and common ways of arriving at or leaving the site. Doing this enables us to keep our content and navigation fresh and useful.

This generic, non-personal information is collated using cookies. We do not and will not link any information collected with any personal information collected about you on the website.

The Law At Work website is committed to improving the service and information we are able to provide our users. We are therefore continually seeking ways of improving and upgrading the website. With this in mind, we reserve the right to change the way this site operates and how we process information. However, we will continue to respect the privacy and preferences of all users.

 

LAWmail and Marketing Privacy Notice

Protecting the confidentiality and integrity of personal data is a critical responsibility that we take seriously at all times. Law At Work will ensure that data is always processed in accordance with the provisions of relevant data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Purpose of data processing

If you have been contacted by us or received marketing communications or LAWmail updates from us, the purpose of our use of your information is to tell you about our services and keep you up to date with relevant developments in the fields of HR, Employment Law and Health and Safety. This privacy notice sets out how we use your information and details your rights under applicable data protection laws. If your organisation is a client of Law At Work, we may use your personal data for other purposes relating to the performance of our contract with the organisation. You should refer to the terms of the contract for further details.

Fair and lawful processing of data

In processing personal data, the following principles will be adhered to. Personal data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • Collected only for valid purposes that are clearly explained and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Relevant to specific purposes and limited only to those purposes;
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the specified purposes; and
  • Kept securely.

Personal information (including sensitive personal data) will only be processed when we have a lawful basis for doing so. No personal data provided to us will be the subject of automated decision making. We believe we have a legitimate interest in processing data for the purposes set out above. However, should you wish us to stop contacting you, you can tell us at any time. To do so, you can “opt out” by clicking the clearly labelled link in our email communications. Alternatively, you can contact our administration department at LAW, Kintyre House, 205 West George Street, Glasgow G2 2LW, by email at info@lawatwork.co.uk or by telephone at 0141 271 5555.

Storage of data

Data will be stored securely within Law At Work’s IT system. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Data sharing

Data will be shared internally only with those personnel who require to access it for the purposes stated above. The data will also be sent to a digital marketing company for the limited purpose of administering our mailing lists and for no other purpose. We require external third-party processors to adhere to high standards of data security when processing your personal data.

Data retention

Law At Work will retain data subjects’ personal information when it is necessary to do so and only for as long as required to fulfil the purposes it was collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will retain your data and use it for the purpose of marketing communications or sending you LAWmail or unless and until you opt out of receiving such contact. Thereafter we will retain your data in order to add you to a “do not contact” list so that you do not receive any further communication from us.

Your rights

Law At Work will conduct regular reviews of the information held by it to ensure the relevancy of the information it holds. If you have concerns about the accuracy of personal data held by Law At Work, you should contact us immediately to request an amendment to the data. We have put in place procedures to deal with any data security breach and will, as soon as reasonably practicable, notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where legally required to do so.

You have the right to access personal data and to request its erasure, rectification or transfer. You also have the right to object to processing, automated decision making or request that processing is restricted. If you are dissatisfied by the way in which we process your data, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner at any time.